Trams in Dublin 2013-09-27

User: bercenicity.
Language: English.
Date: September 27, 2013 to October 13, 2013.
City: Dublin (Ireland).

The video shows

Luas
Low-floor articulated tram 4011, manufacturer Alstom, type Citydis 401, on tram line Red, in the direction towards Connolly.
Tram line Green, in the direction towards St. Stephen's Green.

Description

Trams in Dublin in late September 2013.
For system map and stop names see http://urbanrail.net/eu/ie/dublin/dublin.htm Dublin Luas (Light Rail) and DART.

Trams on the Red Line are:
- Alstom Citadis 301 (the 3000 series) - originally ~30m, lengthened to ~40m by adding a motor truck and a floating section.
- Alstom Citadis 401 (the 4000 series) ~40m.

On the Green Line the trams are:
- Alstom Citadis 402 (the 5000 series) ~40m.

Red Line:
00:00 Busaras.
00:34 Busaras-Connolly junction.
01:51 Mayor Square - Spencer Dock.
02:57 The Point.
03:58 Busaras - Abbey Street.
05:16 Abbey Street.
05:30 Museum - Heuston.
06:59 Heuston.
07:12 Heuston - James's.
08:52 Rialto.
10:10 Suir Road - Goldenbridge.
10:24 Goldenbridge - Drimnagh.
11:07 Drimnagh - Blackhorse.
11:32 Blackhorse - Bluebell.
12:18 Bluebell - Kylemore.
12:39 Kylemore - Red Cow.
14:45 Red Cow.
15:48 Belgard.
16:53 Belgard - Fettercairn.
17:19 Cheeverstown.
17:42 Saggart.
18:12 Saggart - Fortunestown.
19:03 Fortunestown - Citywest Campus.
19:31 Citywest Campus.
19:57 Tallaght - Hospital.
20:49 Hospital - Cookstown.
21:21 Cookstown - Belgard.

Green Line:
21:41 St. Stepehn's Green.
22:24 St. Stepehn's Green - Harcourt.
23:43 Harcourt - Charlemont.
25:08 Charlemont.
26:06 Ranelagh.
28:24 Cowper.
29:29 Milltown.
30:09 Windy Arbour.
31:26 Dundrum.
32:57 Balally.
34:41 Kilmacud.
36:11 Sandyford.
38:40 Ballyogan Wood - Leopardstown Valley.
39:25 The Gallops.
39:59 The Gallops - Glencairn.
40:23 Central Park - Sandyford.

The location of the video


Add a comment

Your name

See also

Line: Dublin tram line Green
Links about trams in Dublin
Company: Luas
Videos about trams in Dublin

Last updated: December 17, 2020.

© 2004-2022: Henrik Boye

Flag of Denmark

Flag of Germany

Follow Tram Travels on Facebook

TRAM TRAVELS
Tram Travels logo